Olympic Broadcast Schedule: Day 3 (Sunday, February 14th) Reviewed by Momizat on . Check out Channel Canada daily during the Olympics to see the Broadcast Schedule Details. Each day, we will present to you the broacast schedule for the followi Check out Channel Canada daily during the Olympics to see the Broadcast Schedule Details. Each day, we will present to you the broacast schedule for the followi Rating:
You Are Here: Home » Olympic Broadcast » Olympic Broadcast Schedule: Day 3 (Sunday, February 14th)

Olympic Broadcast Schedule: Day 3 (Sunday, February 14th)

Check out Channel Canada daily during the Olympics to see the Broadcast Schedule Details. Each day, we will present to you the broacast schedule for the following day on all official Olympic broadcasters like CTV, TSN, Rogers SportsNet, ATN, MuchMusic, OMNI Television, OLN as well as french channels V, RDS, RIS Info sports and American channels NBC, MSNBC and CNBC. Below is the listings for day 3.

DAY 2 Program Change: Men’s downhill has been postponed

DAY 3 EVENTS
All times below are in PACIFIC TIME

Postponed 10:00 – Alpine Skiing – Ladies’ Super Combined Downhill
10:00 – Nordic Combined – Individual NH/10 km CC – Competition Round
11:15 – Biathlon – Men’s 10 km Sprint – United States vs ChinaMedal Event
12:00 – Ice Hockey – Women’s Preliminary Round – Group B Game 3
Postponed 13:00 – Alpine Skiing – Ladies’ Super Combined SlalomMedal Event
13:00 – Luge – Men’s Singles Run 3
13:00 – Speed Skating – Ladies’ 3000 m Medal Event
13:45 – Nordic Combined – Individual NH/10 km CC – 10 km Medal Event
14:30 – Freestyle Skiing – Men’s Moguls Qualification Medal Event
15:10* – Luge – Men’s Singles Run 4
16:30 – Figure Skating – Pairs Short Program
16:30 – Ice Hockey – Women’s Preliminary Round – Group B Game 4 Finland vs Russian Federation
17:30 – Freestyle Skiing – Men’s Moguls FinalMedal Event

ENGLISH AND MULTICULTURAL BROADCASTERS: CTV, TSN, Rogers SportsNet, OLN, MuchMusic, ATN, OMNI Television
For programming in french, see below.
All times below are EASTERN TIME

6am-Noon
CTV: Olympic Morning
Featuring:
Highlights from Day 2.
Preview of Day 3 competition.

10am – Noon
TSN & SportsNet: Olympic Morning
Highlights from Day 2.
Preview of Day 3 competition.

Noon – 6pm
CTV: Olympic Daytime
Featuring:
Long Track Speed Skating – Ladies 3000m,
Speed Skating – Men’s Long Track,
Alpine Skiing – Ladies Super Combined .

Noon – 6pm
SportsNet: Olympic Daytime
Featuring:
Cross Country – Women’s 10km Free
Cross Country – Men’s 15km Free
Biathlon – Women’s 10km pursuit,
Long Track Speed Skating – Ladies 500m.

1pm – 2pm
OLN: Olympic Daytime
Featuring:
Nordic Combined – NH Men’s Individual 10km

1pm – 6pm
NBC: Daytime
The U.S. jumps and races for its first-ever Olympic medal in Nordic Combined (live ET/CT). Also, Speed Skating (women’s 3000m), Luge (men’s singles) and Biathlon (men’s 10km sprint).

2:30 – 6pm
APTN: Olympic Daytime
Featuring:
Women’s Hockey – USA vs. China.

2pm – 4pm
ATN NH One (Punjabi): Olympic Daytime
Featuring:
Biathlon – Women’s 7.5km Sprint

4pm – 8pm
OLN: Olympic Daytime
Featuring:
Luge: Men’s.
Nordic Combined – NH Men’s Individual 10km (5pm-6pm)

4pm – 6pm
ATN Bangla : Olympic Daytime
Featuring:
Luge – Men’s.

4pm – 6pm
ATN Ary Digital : Olympic Daytime
Featuring:
Long Track Speed Skating – Ladies 3000m.

5pm – 6pm
TSN: Olympic Afternnon (shorter edition due to Daytona 500)
Featuring Moguls – Men.

5pm – 7pm
MuchMusic: MOD Live @ The Base
* A live 2 hour show that includes highlights of the Games, music videos, and interviews with celebs, artists, and athletes.

6pm – 8pm
TSN: Olympic Prime (NBA All-star game begins at 8pm)
Featuring: Moguls – Men’s.

6pm – 8pm
ATN Bangla : Olympic Daytime
Featuring:
Luge – Men’s.

6pm – 2am
CTV: Olympic Prime
Featuring:
Moguls – Men’s,
Figure Skating – Pairs Short program,
Luge – Men’s,
Medal Ceremonies.

6pm – 2am
SportsNet: Olympic Prime
Featuring:
Long Track Speed Skating – Ladies 500m,
Figure Skating – Men’s Short program,
Snowboard Cross – Ladies,
Alpine Skiing – Men’s Super Combined.

7pm – 10pm
APTN: Olympic Prime
Featuring:
Women’s Hockey – Finland vs. Russia,

7pm – 11pm
NBC: Primetime
The Chinese duo of Shen Xue and Zhao Hongbo looks strong as pairs Figure Skating begins live (ET/CT). Plus, gold medals are on the line in both Freestyle Skiing (men’s moguls) and Luge (men’s singles).

7:30pm – 10pm
CNBC: Women’s Hockey
Round-robin action continues from Vancouver as Finland takes on Russia in an early Group B contest.

8pm – Midnight
OMNI.1:
Featuring:
Alpine Skiing – Ladies Super Combined,
Luge – Men’s,
Figure Skating – Pairs Short Program

8pm – 9:30pm
OMNI1 (Italian)
Featuring:
Luge: Men’s Final [Taped]

8pm – 9:30pm
OMNI2 (Mandarin)
Featuring:
Freestyle Skiing – Men’s Moguls Fina

8:30pm – 9:30pm
ATN Ary Digital : Olympic Primetime
Featuring:
Moguls – Men’s

9:30pm – 10:30pm
OMNI.1 (Italian)
Featuring:
To be announced (was: Alpine Skiing – Ladies’ Super Combined [Taped])

9:30pm – 10:30pm
OMNI.2 (Mandarin)
Featuring:
To be announced (was: Alpine Skiing – Ladies’ Super Combined [Taped])

10pm – 11pm
MuchMusic: MOD Live @ The Base
* The evening broadcast picks up where the afternoon show left off with more interviews, more music videos, and stories from the Games that day.

10pm – Midnight
APTN (Arboriginal): Olympic Prime
Featuring:
Figure Skating – Part Short Program – Ojibway

10:30pm – Midnight
OMNI.1 (Portuguese)
Featuring:
Figure Skating – Pairs Short Program [Taped]

10:30pm – Midnight
OMNI.2 (Mandarin)
Featuring:
Figure Skating – Pairs Short Program [Taped]

11pm – 2am
TSN: Olympic Prime
Featuring:
Alpine Skiing – Ladies Super Combined,
Moguls – Men’s,
Biathlon – Men’s 10km sprint.

11pm – Midnight
MuchMusic: Vancouver 2010 Concert Series Presented By Bell – Day 2
This hour is devoted to exclusive coverage of the star-studded nightly concerts from the Vancouver and Whistler Victory Ceremonies. Tonight’s featured performance is Nelly Furtado

11:30pm – Midnight
NBC: Latenight
Recap and analysis from Figure Skating’s opening act: the pairs short program. Plus, medal ceremonies from Speed Skating and more.

Midnight – 4am
NBC: Primetime Replay
The Chinese duo of Shen Xue and Zhao Hongbo looks strong as pairs Figure Skating begins. Plus, gold medals are on the line in both Luge (men’s singles) and Freestyle Skiing (men’s moguls).

3am – 5am
TSN & SportsNet: Olympic Late Night
Featuring best of: Day 3, Vancouver 2010

3am – 5:30am
MSNBC: Women’s Hockey
Team USA, led by four-time Olympians Angela Ruggiero and Jenny Potter, opens against China in a Group B round-robin game.

3am-6am
CTV: Olympic Late Night
Featuring best of: Day 3, Vancouver 2010

DIFFUSEURS FRANCOPHONE: V/CPAC, RDS, RIS, APTN

07h00 Ă  11h00
RDS: Le réveil olympique
Highlights from Day 2.
Preview of Day 3 competition.

07h00 Ă  Midi
V: Le réveil olympique
Highlights from Day 2.
Preview of Day 3 competition.

Midi Ă  18h00
V: Jeux olympiques en journée
Featuring:
Women’s Hockey – USA vs. China
Long Track Speed Skating – Ladies 3000m

Midi Ă  18h00
RDS: Jeux olympiques en journée
Featuring:
Nordic Combinded – Individual Normal Hill,
Biathlon: Men’s 10km sprint
Moguls – Men

14h30 – 18h00
APTN: Jeux Olympiques en journée
Featuring:
Women’s Hockey – USA vs. China.

16h30 Ă  18h00
RIS: Jeux olympiques en journée
Nordic Combinded – Individual Normal Hill,
Luge: Men

18h00 Ă  20h00
RIS: Jeux olympiques aux heures de grande Ă©coute
Featuring:
Luge – Men’s

18h00 Ă  01h00
RDS: Jeux Olympiques
Featuring:
Women’s Hockey – Finland vs. Russia,
Mogules – Men’s.
Long Track Speed Skating – Ladies 3000m
Medal Ceremonies.
Recap and highlights from Day 3.

19h00 Ă  01h00
V: Jeux olympiques aux heures de grande ecoute
Featuring:
Figure Skating: Pairs short program,
Women’s Hockey: Finland vs. Russia,
Moguls: Men’s.
Recap and highlights from Day 3.
Medal Ceremonies.

Minuit Ă  03h00
APTN: Jeux Olympiques aux heures de grande Ă©coute
Featuring:
Long Track Speed Skating – Ladies 3000m, Moguls – Men.

01h30 Ă  06h30
RDS: Jeux olympiques en journee
Featuring:
Nordic Combinded – Individual Normal Hill,
Biathlon: Men’s 10km sprint
Alpine Skiing – Ladies Super-Combined,
Moguls – Men

NOTES:
- OMNI.BC and OMNI Alberta are the same as OMNI.2
- V’s programming is also available on CPAC.
- The description of some events on APTN and ATN may not be in english.
- As far as we know, programming on OMNI Television will be in english.
- If an event is know to be described in a language other than english or french, that language will be in parenthesis after the channel name.
- This lists doesn’t include documentaries about the Olympics.
- MuchMusic’s MOD LIVE @ THE BASE will air between regular programming from 4pm to 7pm and from 9pm to 11pm.
- This schedule is subject to change.
- MSNBC and CNBC’s Olympic coverage may be blacked out on some cable or satellite providers. According to The Globe and Mail, Rogers is confirmed as NOT blacking out their Olympic coverage.
- Some events are available online. More info on CTVOlympics.ca and RDSOlympiques.ca

Feb. 14th @ 7pm ET UPDATE:

The media consortium has made the following changes the tonight’s schedule.

OMNI 1, OMNI 2, OMNI AB & OMNI BC

* REMOVED FROM SCHEDULE: 21:30-22:30 ET/18:30-19:30 PT: Alpine Skiing – Ladies Super Combined
* ADDED TO SCHEDULE: 21:30-22:30 ET/18:30-19:30 PT: Nordic Combined – Men’s Individual 10km Cross-Country

© 2002-2013 - A Channel Canada Production

Primetime Tonight

×
Scroll to top